Mission
Ensembles



Facebook
Twitter
Flickr
You Tube
U. S. Navy Band Blog
Fanfare Newsletter

Alumni

 


Member Alphabetical Listing A - C


The following is the current Navy Band information for our alumni. If an area is blank, it is unknown. Click here to be added to our alumni list or to help us "fill in the blanks".


Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Aarthun

Daniel

Voice

Sea Chanters

1973

 

Abshire

Steve

Guitar

Commodores

1979

1997

Accardo

Arthur

Trumpet/Administration

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1959

1979

Adams

Gary E.

Trumpet

Commodores

1964

1990

Afortunado

Calixto U.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

1980

Agnew

Henry "Hank"

Clarinet/Saxophone

Commodores

1958

 

Agnew

Jeffrey N.

Pedal Steel Guitar

Country Current

1979

1987

Ahnen

William

Electrician

Staff

1973

1976

Albrecht

William

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

1960*

Alese

John

Productions

Staff

1976

1983

Alexander

Andrae

Keyboard

Cruisers

2003

2007

Alexander

R. Scott

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1985

2009

Allen

James

Piano/Harp/Voice

Port Authority/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1969

1978

Allen

Paul "Ted"

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1949

 

Alverson

John "Mike"

Voice

Sea Chanters

1971

1974

Andrews

Craig

Trumpet

Ceremonial Band

1969

1973

Angel

Ray

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Angell

Carl

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Appel

Susan V.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1989

2009

Appleton

Joseph

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1976

Apponi, Jr.

Philip

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

 

Arlotta

Lawrence

Piano/Voice

Sea Chanters

1963

 

Arrowsmith

William

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Armiger

Elmer

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1940

1960*

Arsers

Kenneth

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

 

Arsers

Samuel C.

Trumpet

Ceremonial Band

1955

1981

Arsers

William

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

1963

Arthun

Daniel

Voice

 

 

 

Ascione

Gail

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977

 

Ascione

Gerard "Jerry"

Piano/Arranger

Commodores/ Cruisers/ Concert/ Ceremonial Band

1977

2008

Asercion

Alberto

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Asero

Anthony

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1993

2001

Aten

Billy

Administration

Staff

1958

1960

Atkinson

James

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

 

Attridge

Paul

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1939

1962

Aurillo

Ralph

Composer

Staff

1950

1970

Ausman

Herbert

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1970

Aversano

Anthony

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

 

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Bach

Karl F.

Voice/ Administration

Sea Chanters/Staff

1955

1974

Bahler

John

Voice/Arranger

Sea Chanters/Staff

1960

1964

Bailard

Douglas D.

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1983

Bain

Richard

Harmonica/Public Affairs Office

Concert Band /Staff

1945

1971

Baird

Robertson

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

1952

Baker

Donald

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941

 

Baker

Gayle

Voice/Public Affairs Office

Aquarians/Staff

1973

1974

Baker

Marguerite

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1986

1992

Baker

Theodore

Supply

Staff

1957

1975

Balch

Kenneth

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Bair

Margaret J.

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1979

2009

Ball

George

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1955

1978

Barkhurst

Scott

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1972

Barnes

Joseph L.

Percussion/Public Affairs Office

Country Current/Staff

1969

1993

Barnett

Ronald

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Barrett

Charles

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1972

Barrion

Roberto S.

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

1981

Barry

Sharon

Piano

Sea Chanters

1995

2005

Barton

Edward

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Bauer, Jr.

John

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957

1961

Beale, Jr.

Clarence

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1955

1959

Beck 

Allen

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957 

1960

Beegle

Diane M.

Voice/Violin

Port Authority

1976

1979

Beegle

Michael W.

Saxophone

Port Authority 

1960

1979

Behrend

Roger

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1984

2009

Beibe-Bass

Kurt

Cello

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Bein

Henry

Cello/Recording Librarian

Navy Band Strings

1951

1960*

Belanger

Ronald G.

Trumpet

Commodores

1967

1987

Bell

John Weston

Flute

Concert Band

1925

 

Bell

Robert

Drum Major/Euphonium

Ceremonial Band

1962

1972

Bell

Richard

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1982

2006

Bender

Susan

Voice

Sea Chanters

1985

1989

Bennett

Alan

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Bennett

Peter

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Bensinger

James

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1980

1991

Bernholtz

Donald

Driver

Staff

1955

1976

Bergeron

Edgar

Driver

Staff

1974

1976

Bergey

Milton

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957

1960*

Biasini

Americole

Composer/Arranger

Staff

 

 

Birch

Robert

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1979

 

Blackford

James D.

Instrument Repair

Staff

1958

 

Blake

Rockwell

Voice

Sea Chanters

1971

1974

Blaker

Harold "Woody"

Supply

Staff

1963

1981

Bledsoe

James

 

 

 

 

Bledsoe

John

French Horn/Sea Chanters Director

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Sea Chanters

1962
1969

1967
1971

Blount III

John

Trumpet

Commodores

1984

 

Boehr

Cedric

Voice

Sea Chanters

1987

1991

Bolkus

Francis

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Borghi

Angelo

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Borowsky

Joseph

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1946

1956

Bortner

Lamar

Viola/Audio Engineer

Navy Band Strings/Staff

1960

1965

Bothwell

H. John

Voice

Sea Chanters

1976

 

Bowman

Brian

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1974

Bowman

John E.

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977

1988

Bowman

Paul

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

1967

Boyd

Robert

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

 

Brannen

Malcolm

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1968

1972

Brasch

Harold

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1936

1956

Braunstein

Eric P.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

1980

Breeden

David

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Brendler

Charles

Clarinet

Concert Band

1925

 

Brink

David G.

Saxophone/Arranger/
Copyist

Staff

1972

1988

Brooks

George

Librarian/Public Affairs Office

Staff

1948

1974

Brown

Bruce

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Brown

Lawrence

Cello

Navy Band Strings

1969

1973

Brown

Louis

Audio Technician (Country Current)

Staff

1972

 

Brown

William

Voice

Sea Chanters

1962

1966

Brubaker

Jerry R.

Arranger/Composer/French Horn

Staff/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1998

Brumberg

William E.

Trumpet/Copyist

Commodores/Staff/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1971

 

Bryant

Jerry

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1999

2005

Buchanan

Greg

Harp

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1975

Buan

Eduardo T.

Trombone

Ceremonial Band

1956

1983

Buckley

Gary

Saxophone

Commodores

1971

1977

Burch-Pesses

Mike

 

 

 

 

Burgstahler

Jeffrey

Voice

Sea Chanters

1970

1974

Bury

John R.

Voice/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters

1978

2004

Busch

David

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

 

Butkiewicz

Thérèse

Voice

Sea Chanters

1981

 

Butler

Melvin

Viola

Navy Band Strings

1968

1972

Butts

Charnissa

Voice

Commodores

1973

1974

Byrd

Roger

Violin/Audio Engineer

Navy Band Strings/Staff

1966

1974

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Cadway

Philip

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

 

Calaunan

J.

Public Affairs Office

Staff

 

 

Callaghan

Francis

Supply

Staff

1980

2003

Callahan

Lawrence

Trumpet

Commodores

1958

1988

Cameron

William

Harp

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1932

1962

Camp

Thomas

 

 

 

 

Campbell

Karen

Voice

Sea Chanters/Public Affairs

1981

2007

Cantor

 

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Caporale

John

Facilities

Staff

1946

1975

Carpenter

Lon

Arranger

Staff

1972

1974

Carradine

David

Percussion

Port Authority

1971

1975

Carrigan

David

Guitar

Commodores

1957

1978

Carter, Jr.

Jackson

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Caruso

Frank

Piano

Commodores

1968

1972

Carvalho

Urban

Saxophone/Clarinet/Arranger

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band/Staff

1962

1974

Cassel

Milton

Woodwinds

 

 

 

Casselberry

Linda

Flute/Tape Library/Arranger

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1982

2006

Cavin

Robert

Clarinet/Saxophone

 

1959

 

Caylor

Robert

Driver

Staff

1962

1976

Cepeda

Manuel

Percussion

Commodores/Port Authority

 

 

Cervaris

Michael

Piano

 

1959

 

Charpie

Stephen

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1973

Chatelain

James C.

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

1984

Chattaway

Jay

Composer

Staff

1969

1977

Chau

Kathleen

Clarinet/Supply/
Administration

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1980

1998

Cheatham

Leonard

Cello

Navy Band Strings

1972

1974

Checchia

Anthony

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Chesson

Terry

 

 

 

 

Chialastri

Thomas

Percussion

Ceremonial Band

1972

1978

Chiles

Ronald M.

Piano/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1995

Chisarik

Andrew

French Horn/Librarian

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1937

 

Christensen

 

Trombone

Ceremonial Band

1958

1974

Ciavola

Michael

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Citino

James

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

1967

Clanor

Norberto S.

Operations/French Horn

Staff/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1991

Clark

David

Trumpet/Post Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

 

Clark

James

Trombone

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1956

1972

Clark

Norman

Guitar

Port Authority

1971

1975

Clark

Robert L.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1940

1960*

Clay

Aaron

String/Electric Bass

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1989

1993

Clemence

Kevin

Audio Techician/Bass/Guitar

Staff/Sea Chanters

1992

 

Clemens

Paul

 

 

 

 

Clemons (Thomas)

Jeannette

Flute/Piccolo

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1976

1986

Cline

Marti

 

 

 

 

Coats

Robert Joseph "Seph"

String Bass

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1997

2008

Codrey

David L.

Percussion

Ceremonial Band

1960

1980

Cole

Gail T.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Compala

Rickey

Operations

Staff

1974

1976

Concklin

Bryce G.

Trombone

Commodores/Ceremonial Band

1962

1983

Connelly

Gerald "Chip"

Voice/Administration

Sea Chanters/Staff

1979

2003

Connor

Clyde

Percussion

Commodores

1989

 

Coonin

Harvey

Trombone

Commodores

1977

 

Cooper

Harry "Edward"

Trumpet/Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

Costa

Gilbert

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Coulehan

John T.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1998

Courtright

Douglas

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Coviello

Marcel

Violin/Administration

Navy Band Strings/Staff

 

 

Crabb

Willard

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Crabtree

James J.

Trumpet

Ceremonial Band

1967

1980

Craig

Barry

Voice

Commodores

1966

1986

Cresce

Arthur

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1936

 

Crisci

Morris

Voice

Sea Chanters

1969

1973

Crouse

William

 

 

1947

1950

Ctibor

Frederick

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

1970

Cuddy

Leonard W.

Percussion

Commodores

1967

 

Cunningham

George

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

 

Curtis

Cynthia

French Horn/Librarian

Ceremonial Band/Staff

1981

2005

Cuthie

Vincent

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1959

1981


*Denotes a victim of the February 25, 1960 plane crash where the Navy Band lost 19 of our own. We remember them here.