Mission
Ensembles



Facebook
Twitter
Flickr
You Tube
U. S. Navy Band Blog
Fanfare Newsletter

Alumni

 


Member Alphabetical Listing D - H


The following is the current Navy Band information for our alumni. If an area is blank, it is unknown. Click here to be added to our alumni list or to help us "fill in the blanks".


Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

D'Amico

Anthony

Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1950

1960*

Daniel

Kathryn L.

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1978

 

Daniels

Albert

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

 

Davison

J. Frederick

Voice

Sea Chanters

1972

1976

Davidson

Robert "Eddie"

Voice/Emcee/Guitar

Country Current

1972

1976

Davidson

Tensel

Voice

Country Current/Aquarians

1973

1977

Davis

Daniel P.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1992

Davis

Richard

Voice

Sea Chanters

1959

1978

Davis

Robert

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1982

1994

Davison III

J. Fredrick

Voice

Sea Chanters

1972

1976

Dean

Wendell

Supply

Staff

 

 

DeCamp

Carl

Electric Bass

Commander's Trio

1975

1991

Deegan

Jeffry

Piano/Guitar/Electric Bass

Commodores/Port Authority/
Topside/Sea Chanters

1972

2002

Dees

James

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1964

Dees

Margaret "Peggy"

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1992

1998

DeFrance

Lloyd

Audio Techician/Bassoon

Staff/Concert Band

1948

1967

DeGiorgio

Giovanni

Trumpet

Concert Band

1925

 

Delight

Edward O.

Drum Major/Trombone

Ceremonial Band

1964

1969

DeMattia

Edmond

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

1968

Denker

Howard C.

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1964

1988

DePasquale 

William 

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Desiderio

Albert

 

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

1960*

Devereaux

Paul

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1974

Devol

John

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Dial

Ralph

Voice

Sea Chanters

1966

1969

Diamond

J. Kelly

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1993

2007

Diehl

Ronald G.

Saxophone

Commodores

1965

1991

Dillinger

James

Staff Artist

Staff

 

 

Dobroski

Bernard

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Dodge

David W.

Trumpet

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1962

1984

Dollard

S. Joseph

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1989

2009

Donn

Richard A.

Career Information/Sea Chanters Leader/Piano

Staff/Sea Chanters

1974

 

Donais

Lee

Piano/Voice

Commander's Trio

1965

1976

Doogan

Joseph M.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1962

1988

Doolittle

Shawn

Percussion

Cruisers

1993

 

Dorn

Ralph J.

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1978

1981

Doubek

Theodore

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1994

2004

Douglass

James

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

 

Dowd

Russell

Supply

Staff

1946

 

Doyle

Thomas

Saxophone

Commodores

 

 

Doyle

Thomas

Tuba/Harp/Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

 

Drummond

Robert C.

Voice

Commodores

1966

1986

Dubin 

Morris

Clarinet/Violin/Librarian

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Navy Band Strings

 

 

Duff

E. Darryl

Bass

Sea Chanters

1990

2013

Duka

Kenneth

Accordian

Concert Band/Sea Chanters

1961

1962

Dyess

Wayne

Trombone/Arranger

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1975

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Eanes

Kent

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1972

East

James

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

 

Eberhart

James R.

Audio Engineer

Staff

1967

 

Eberly

Paul

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Ebert

Adam

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1996

2006

Eckberg

John

Trumpet

Ceremonial Band

1969

1973

Eckert

Russell A.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1979

Edgar

Paul

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1975

Edwards

Clarence

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1934

1954

Elliott

Gary L.

Percussion/Commodores Leader

Commodores

1960

1989

Ellis

John

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1972

1975

Ellison

Richard

Tuba

Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Ellrod

M. Gretchen

Voice/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters

1981

2001

Ellrod

Jeffrey

French Horn/Facilities/
Bass/Guitar

Ceremonial Band/Staff/
Sea Chanters

1981

2001

Emerson

William H.

Banjo

Country Current

1973

1993

Emmons

Larry

Piano/Voice

Sea Chanters

1966

1970

Emrich

John

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

1962

1969

Enagonio

Elisabeth

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1981

2002

Engelhorn

Christopher

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1977

Enlow

Stephen B.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1980

Ennis

Frederick "Mark"

Voice/Tuba

Sea Chanters/Ceremonial Band

1958

 

Enyeart

Carter

Cello

Navy Band Strings

1966

1970

Erbe

Christopher

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1982

2008

Ergenbright III

Robert

Voice

Sea Chanters

1966

1970

Erickson

Martin D.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1993

Erler

Merrill

Trombone

Ceremonial Band

1942

1963

Estlinbaum

John P.

Saxophone

Commodores

1959

1986

Etters

James

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert Band

1972

1983

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Fair

George

Cello

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Farkas

Clarence

Cello

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Farmer

John M.

Audio Technician

Staff

1960

 

Farrell

John

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

1967

Fauls

Donald R.

Saxophone

Concert Band

1957

1979

Faylor

Robert

Percussion

Country Current

1971

1974

Fazio

Richard

Piano/Voice

Commodores/Sea Chanters

1963

 

Fedderson

John

Percussion

Concert Band

1966

1970

Fender

William

Guitar

Commodores

1948

 

Ferland

Edward

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

 

Filipek

Dale

Electrician

Staff

1973

1976

Finkel

Mitchell

Viola

Navy Band Strings

1949

 

Finlay

Gordon

Trumpet/Drum Major

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941

 

Fiol

Frank

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

1971

Fite

Karl

 

 

 

 

Fitzgerald III

Langston

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Fitzgerald

Mary K.

Harp

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1978

1998

Flolo

Geoffrey L.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977

2001

Fluck

John

 

 

 

 

Foley

Timothy

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977

 

Folts

Lloyd "Zeke"

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1935

 

Ford

Maurice E.

Percussion/Arranger

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1936

1967

Ford

Michael

Voice

Sea Chanters

1989

 

Forrest

John

Clarinet

Concert Band

 

 

Forte

Ernest

Arranger/Saxophone/
Violin

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1939

1971

Fortini

Angelo

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band 

 

 

Foster

Donn

Percussion

Port Authority/Sea Chanters

1976

2001

Foss

John

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

1963

Franklin

Larry

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1971

French

Gaylord

Voice

Sea Chanters

1961

 

Frigo

Connie

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1993

1997

Fritts

Margaret

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1987

1991

Fritz

John

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Froman

Harper

Clarinet

Concert Band

 

 

Fryer

Harold "Hal"

Saxophone/Public Affairs Office

Commodores/Staff

1980

2004

Fryer

Lynn

Clarinet/Operations

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1985

2005

Funkhouser

Frederick

Operations

Staff

1967

1974

Fura

Thomas

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1974

Furtado

Morris

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1976

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Gaglio Jr.

Reyes

String Bass

Navy Band Strings

1950

1960*

Gallagher

Mark

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1990

1995

Galvin

Shawn

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

2008

Gambone Sr.

Ralph

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1943

1975

Gambone Jr.  

Ralph

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1975

1978

Garcia

Anthony

Violin/Librarian

Navy Band Strings/Staff

1958

 

Garcia

Ramon

Operations

Staff

1974

1976

Garrett

David

Trumpet

Ceremonial Band

1971

1975

Garver

Robert

Voice

Sea Chanters

1989

 

Gattuso

John

Euphonium 

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Gause

Leland V.

Trombone

Commodores

1973

 

Gauthreaux

Guy

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1987

2007

Gaylord

Jeffrey

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1985

1989

Gaylord (Fox)

Jill

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1986

 

Gazaway

Philip

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Geiger

Peter C.

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1947

1965

Geiser

Anton

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941

1971

Geisler

Lloyd

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Genova

Vincent

Piano

Sea Chanters

1959

 

George

Thom Ritter

Composer/Arranger

Staff

1966

1970

George

Thomas

Harmonica

 

 

 

Gholson

General "James"

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Giarnese

Paul

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1962

1966

Gibson

Don

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

1969

Gibson

Thomas

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1993

1999

Gifford

Robert

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1978

Gilboy

Joseph

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

 

Gillaspie

Edward

Operations/Administration

Staff

1961

1975

Gillett

Fred

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1960

 

Gilmore

Jerry E.

Voice/Emcee/Guitar

Country Current

1976

1988

Gingerich

Thomas

Audio Engineer

Audio/Visual Department

1989

2009

Gingery

Ralph W.

Arranger/Copyist

Staff

1969

1979

Giovanelli

Raymond

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Giovannini

Caesar

Piano

Concert Band

1943

1946

Girard

John

 

 

 

 

Girdler

David

Audio Engineer (Commodores, Sea Chanters)

Staff

1993

1999 

Girdler

Jeffrey

French Horn/Command Master Chief

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1968

 

Glass

Richard E.

Trumpet/Guitar

Port Authority/Topside

1977

 

Glazer

Isadore

Violin/Saxophone

Navy Band Strings/Concert Band

 

 

Glenn

Edward

Voice

Sea Chanters

1970

1974

Gloff

Robert T.

French Horn/Instrument Repair

Staff/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1993

Golomboski

Alphonse

Administration

Staff

1947

 

Goldsmith

Douglass

Trombone

Ceremonial Band

1974

1986

Gollmer

James W.

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1993

Goodyear

Robert C.

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1963

1987

Gordon

David W.

Trombone

Commodores

1976

 

Goucher

Louis

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1924

1969

Gower

William

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1974

Graham

Jack

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Graham

Jackie

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

 

Graham

Robert

Cello

Navy Band Strings

1960

 

Graham Jr.

Thomas

Voice

Sea Chanters

1960

1961

Grant

James

Voice

Sea Chanters

1965

 

Gray

Robert

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1974

Greenawald (Lawton)

Deborah

Voice

Sea Chanters

1980

1987

Green

Ed

Audio Engineer

Staff

 

 

Greene

Juran

Voice

Sea Chanters

1972

1978

Greene

Raymond

Administration

Staff

 

 

Greenhouse

Bernard

Cello

Navy Band Strings

1942

 

Griffith

Stephen

Saxophone

Commodores

1958

 

Griffith

Barre "Keith"

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1971

Griswold

Gary

Percussion

Country Current

1970

 

Griswold

Harold "Gene"

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Grove

Carl

Saxophone

Concert Band

1946

 

Groves

Richard Caryl

Saxophone/Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

1963

Grundstrom

Roy S.

String Bass/Tuba

Commodores/Port Authority

1968

1988

Gulliksen

George A.

Librarian

Staff

 

 

Gulliksen

George E.

Librarian

Staff

 

 

Guy

Jessica J.

Voice

Commodores

1976

1980

Guy

Larry

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Haas

Donald

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

Haderly

John R.

Euphonium/Tour Operations/1st Command Master Chief

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1967

1993

Hagner

Donald

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

1962 

Hagopian

Edward

Voice/Piano

Sea Chanters/Staff Pianist

1958

1962

Hall

David

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

1973

Hamilton

Richard

Arranger

Staff

1961

 

Hampton

Mark

Audio Technician

Staff

1998

2003

Hansen

Lance

Voice

Sea Chanters

1966

1970

Harden

Eugene

String Bass/Voice

Navy Band Strings/Sea Chanters

1952

 

Harding

Morris "Skip"

Saxophone

Commodores

1958

1972

Harendza

Michael

Piano

Concert Band/Sea Chanters

1965

 

Harl

Richard

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1944

1960*

Harris

Karla

Supply/Voice

Staff/Commodores/Sea Chanters

1972

 

Harris

Paul

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1971

Harris

Tasso

 

 

 

 

Harsha

Corliss "Rose"

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1950

 

Hart

Marvin

Trombone

Commodores

1968

1972

Hatton

Orin

Public Affairs Office /Saxophone

Staff/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1976

1998

Hatton

Wendi

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1981

1996

Hauffe

Robert "Calvin"

Violin/Oboe

Navy Band Strings/Concert Band

1943

1963

Hawkins

Calvin

 

 

 

 

Hawkins

Marshall

Trombone/Commodores Leader

Commodores

1949

1971

Hayes

Edward

Clarinet/Saxophone

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1957

1976 

Hayward

James

Saxophone

Commodores

1967

 

Hazelo

Robert C.

Clarinet/Drum Major

Ceremonial Band

1962

1982

Heard

Harold

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

1946

Heard

Roger

Voice

Sea Chanters

1979

1989

Hecht Jr.

Henry

Trombone

Commodores/Concert Band

1960

1978

Hecker

Nikki

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1981

2003

Hedrick

Robert H.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1960

1980

Heine

Paul

Administration

Staff

1974

 

Henninger

Robert R.

Administration

Staff

1960

 

Hessler

Harold R.

Administration

Assistant Leader

1976

1978

Hewitt

Guillermo "Al"

Trombone/Supply

Ceremonial Band/Staff

1971

1988

Heyzer

Henry

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1975

Higgins

Maria

Voice

Sea Chanters

1996

 

Hill

Larry

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957

 

Hinds

Louis W.

String Bass

Commodores

1962

1991

Hindson

Harold

Saxophone

Ceremonial Band

1970

1977

Hinger

Fred

Percussion

Concert Band

 

 

Hines

Matthew

Percussion

Concert Band

 

 

Hinton

Joseph

 

 

 

 

Hobbs

James P.

Operations/Clarinet

Staff

1976

1988

Hobson

Richard

Voice

Sea Chanters

1960

1975

Hoffman

Henry

Flute

Cocnert Band

1967

1971

Holbert

Edwin

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

 

Holland

Patrick

Piano

Concert Band/Sea Chanters

1970

1974

Holmes

Robert P.

Clarinet/Career Information

Concert Band/Staff

1960

1988

Holt

Timothy

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1974

Holub Jr.

Albert

Voice

Sea Chanters

1962

 

Hope

Robert P.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Houdeshel

Harold

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

1960 

Houston

Robert

Percussion

Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Howard

Frank

Trombone

Ceremonial Band

1969

1972

Howard

James

Trumpet

Commodores

1955

1978

Hubbard

Douglas

Accordian

Concert Band

1969

1974

Huber

Charles F.

Comptroller/Voice

Staff/Sea Chanters

1974

1995

Huber

Kenneth

Piano

Sea Chanters

1968

1972

Humbert

James

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Huff

James

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

 

Humble

William

Trombone

Commodores

1960

 

Humbert

James R.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Huminik

John

Instrument Repair

Staff

 

 

Huskey

Mike L.

Electric Bass/Leader (Port Authority)

Port Authority

1965

1981

Huxley

Carroll

Arranger

Staff

1942

 

Hynes

Matthias

Arranger/Percussion

Staff/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1949

1964


*Denotes a victim of the February 25, 1960 plane crash where the Navy Band lost 19 of our own. We remember them here.