Mission
Ensembles



Facebook
Twitter
Flickr
You Tube
U. S. Navy Band Blog
Fanfare Newsletter

Alumni

 


Member Alphabetical Listing I - M


The following is the current Navy Band information for our alumni. If an area is blank, it is unknown. Click here to be added to our alumni list or to help us "fill in the blanks".

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Ink

Hannah

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1979

1999

Jackson

Don

Leader

Dance Orchestra

 

 

James

Edward "Sonny"

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

1962

James

Ronald

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1976

Jameson

George

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

 

Janik

Thomas

Driver

Staff

1974

1975

Jeanes

Donald

Trombone

Commodores

1970

1974

Jenkins

George M.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1930

1955

Jenkins

Michael

 

 

 

 

Jenkins (Butkiewicz) 

Thérèse 

Voice

Sea Chanters

1981

 

Jensen

John

Trombone

Commodores

1969

1996

Jezisek

Frank O.

Violin/Supply

Navy Band Strings/Staff

1941

1961

Jezisek

Genevieve

 

 

 

 

Joachim

William

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1964

 

Johnson

Bob Guill

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

1959

Johnson

David A.

Voice 

Sea Chanters 

1956 

1958 

Johnson

John

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1985

Johnson

Robert

Driver

Staff

1973

1976

Jung

Leonard J.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941

1962

Junker

Donald

Trumpet

Port Authority  

1958

1977

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Kalehoff

Edward

Organ/Piano

Concert Band

 

 

Kammer (Hunter)

Heidi R.

Public Affairs Office/Voice/Guitar

Staff/Concert Band/Aquarians

1973

 

Kanter

David

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

 

Kanter

Richard

Oboe

Concert Band

1958

1961

Karatzas

Nicholas

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1960

 

Kaslow

David

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

1969

Kaufmann

Robert T.

Fiddle

Country Current

1962

1979

Keeley

Michael

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1989

 

Kehr

Harold

Banjo/Audio Technician/Voice

Country Current/Staff/
Sea Chanters

1956

 

Keller

James G.

French Horn

Concert Band

 

 

Kellogg

Gregg

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1980

2005

Kennedy

James

Clarinet/Saxophone

Commodores

1963

1971

Kessler 

Melvin

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971
1980

1974

Kidd

Bryan C.

Composer/Arranger

Staff

1976

2002

Kincaid Jr.

Herman "Mel"

Voice

Sea Chanters

1996

 

King 

Rebecca L.

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Kirkbride

Roger E.

Voice/Clarinet/
Saxophone/Audio Technician

Sea Chanters/Concert/
Ceremonial Band/Commodores/
Staff

1956

1974

Kitt

Wesley G.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1981

Kizinski

Richard

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

 

Klein

Lyle

Tuba/Supply

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1962

 

Knight

Marcus

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Kocher

Paul

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1974

Koehler

G. Edward

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band, Music Copyist for Arranging Staff

1972

1976

Kohls

Steven L.

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

1981

Koob

John

 

 

 

 

Kooshian

Cynthia R.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1986

Kopec

Stanley

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

Koviella

Marcel

Administration

Staff

 

 

Kowalski

Claude "Bud"

Trumpet

Commodores

1958

1973

Kowhler

George

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Kraft

James

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Krantz

William

Audio Technician

Staff

 

2006

Kreitner

Larry

Saxophone/Operations/
Commodores Leader

Commodores/Concert Band/Staff

1953

1973

Kreitner

William

Percussion

Country Current /Ceremonial Band

1969

 

Krohn

Kenneth

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Kromer

Robert

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1974

Krout

Barry C.

Trumpet

Commodores

1959

1979

Kunkel

David

 

 

 

 

Kuschan

Bert

Clarinet/Cello 

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Navy Band Strings

1939 

1946

Kyle

Jack

Voice

Sea Chanters

1972

1976 

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Lamb

Howard T.

Trombone

Commodores

1965

 

Lamberth Jr.

Franklin

Trumpet/Public Affairs Office

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1978

2003

Lammers

Wayne

Voice

Sea Chanters

1972

 

Landgrabe

Russell A.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

1986

Landry

Conrad "C.J."

Saxophone

Commodores

1953

1979

Lane II

Andrew

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1982

1986

Langan

James

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1975

Lantz

Evans M.

French Horn/Photographer

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Lanza

Joseph

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

LaRosa

Julius

Voice

Concert/Ceremonial Band
/Sea Chanters

1950

1969

Larson 

Richard

Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Lashner

Herbert

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

 

Laughton

Charles "John"

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

LaVoy

Jeanette

Voice

Concert Band/Sea Chanters

1981

1985

Leard

Lonnie B.

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1945

1961

Leasure

Timothy

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial

1995

2001

Ledbetter

Don-Carlos

Trumpet

 

 

 

Lee

James

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

 

Leibe

Kurt F.

Cello/Tuba

Concert Band/Navy Band Strings

 

1953

Leighty

Thomas

Audio Engineer/Command Master Chief

Staff

1980

2003

Lemon

Lynn "Ron"

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1964 

Lennon

David

Trumpet/Supply

Staff

1981

 

Leslie

Guy W.

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

1974

1998

Lester

Aaron

 

 

 

 

Letbetter

Don Carlos

Trumpet

Port Authority/Ceremonial Band

1969

1979

Lewis

James S.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Lewis

Jerry K.

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1954

1984

Lewis

Michael D.

Administration

Staff

1974

1981

Lewis

Robert A.

Trumpet

Concert Band

 

 

Lewis

Rose

Voice

Port Authority  

1970

1976

Lewis

Thomas T.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1977

 

Liberman

Leonard

Voice

Port Authority/ Sea Chanters

1970

 

Liley

Thomas

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1975

Lind

Carlton

Composer/Arranger

Staff

1967

 

Lindsay

Paul

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1989

 

Linn

James H.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941

1961

Lipkin

Perry

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Lipp III

John

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Littleton

Mayburn

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1979

Liverman

Leonard

Voice

Commodores

 

 

Lloyd

Thomas E.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1945

1959

Lomax

Michael

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

 

Longoria

Stephanie

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1998 

2005

Loop

Clinton

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1951

1971

Louder

Earle

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

1968

Lowe

Samuel

Voice

Sea Chanters

1958

 

Lucas

Phil

 

 

1920

1943

Lucia

Tod

Percussion/Facilities

Topside/Staff

1977

2000

Lundeen

Duane

Voice 

Sea Chanters

 

 

Luther

Larry

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1958
1973

1962
1999

Lutz

Ralph E.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1985

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

MacDonald

Gregory S.

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1989

MacDonald

Robert

Driver

Staff

1974

 

Maddox

Donald "Phil"

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Maestri

Leo P.

Clarinet/Violin

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Navy Band Strings

 

1958

Mahafey

John

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1959

1974

Mahy

Ken

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Mall

James R.

Piano

Commander's Trio

1960

1986

Mallare

Mark V.

Trumpet/Operations

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1970

 

Malone

Kenneth

Percussion

 

1956

 

Mankin

David

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1981

1996

Manganaro

Jean

Euphonium

Concert Band

1925

 

Mannix

Natalie

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1999

2009

Marcellus

John

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Marcum

Jay

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1975

1995

Marcus

Gary

Saxophone

Commodores

1959

1976

Mark

Stanley

Trumpet

Commodores

1963

1971

Marney

Janet

Voice

Sea Chanters

1981

1985

Marquis

Paul

Administration

Staff

1947

1962

Marr

Cynthia

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1987

 

Martino

Ralph J.

Composer/Arranger

Staff

 

 

Mason

John "Jack"

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

1966 

Matty

Kenneth

Voice

Sea Chanters

1959

1963

Mauro

John

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Mayhall

 

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Mayhan

John

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Mayry

Michael

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1968

1971

McCain

Roger W.

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

1985

McCall

Michael

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1959

 

McCarthy

Jeremiah

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1925

1947

McClung

Samuel W.

Arranger

Staff

1973

1993

McClure

Delene "DeDe"

Voice

Sea Chanters

1995

1997

McConnell

Walter H.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

McCoy

David

Administration

Staff

1961

 

McCracken

Richard

Saxophone/Copyist

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1958

1970

McDonald

Michael F.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1974

1976

McErlean

Mathew N.

Guitar

Port Authority  

1975

1979

McFadden

Alonzo

Administration

Staff

1955

1977

McGarry

Robert

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

McGeorge

Heidi

Voice

Sea Chanters

1981

 

McGinnis

Robert

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

 

McGlothlin

Charles

Voice/Saxophone

Sea Chanters/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1960

 

McGowan

Eugene

Voice 

Sea Chanters

1966 

1969

McGuffin

William

Voice

Sea Chanters

1966

1970

McInnis

Tracey

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1996

2002

McKelvey

Patrick J.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1978

1982

McLaughlin

Everett

Viola/Operations

Navy Band Strings/Staff

1943

 

McLaughlin

Raymond L.

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1980

McLean

Marie A.

Administration/Voice

Concert Band/Staff

 

 

McLean

Stuart

Trombone/Operations/CIPM

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1986

2009

McMahon

Edward

Audio Technician

Staff

1956

1976

Mehlan

Keith

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1984

1995

Meier

Gerald

Viola

Navy Band Strings

1954

1960*

Meyerriecks

Jeffrey

Guitar

Sea Chanters

1970

 

Meyers

Daniel

Guitar

Country Current

1972

 

Micci

Alfio

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Micallef

Raymond H.

Flute/Violin

Navy Band Strings

1943

1960*

Miceli

Joseph

 

 

 

 

Michell

Gordon

Voice/Trumpet

 

 

 

Michaelson

J. Dan

 

 

 

 

Migdal

Joseph

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1968

1972

Miles

John

Piano

Sea Chanters  

 

 

Miller

David

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Millis

Joseph

Audio Technician

Staff

1971

 

Mirasol

Rustico

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957

1977

Mitchell

Anthony A.

Clarinet

Concert Band

1936

1968

Mitchell

Gordon

Voice/Trumpet

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Mix

Clifton

 

 

 

 

Mohs

James

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

1960*

Monroe

Arthur

Composer/Arranger

Staff

1957

1960

Montooth

Eugene

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

Moon

Edward

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957

 

Moore

Danny

Voice

Sea Chanters

1974

1978

Moore

Joseph C.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1985

Moore

Richard

Voice

 

 

 

Moral

Bonifacio

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

1978

Morton, Jr.

Edward

Trombone/Productions

Staff

1964

 

Morris

Elmer

 

 

 

 

Morris

Ben Mitchel

Voice

Concert Band

1940

1970

Moser

Thomas

Voice

Sea Chanters

1969

1972

Moyer

Robert

Viola

Navy Band Strings

1964

 

Mrugal

Chester

Saxophone/Operations

Concert/Ceremonial/
Staff

1958

1976

Mueller

Kenneth D.

Bassoon/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1977

Mugol

Oscar C.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1986

Mugol

Rodrigo "Hip" C.

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

1982

Mugol

Walfredo "Wally" C.

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1986

Munds

Charles L.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Murray

Daniel C.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1976

1980

Murray

William T.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1947

 

Myers

Jeffrey C.

Drum Major/Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977

2007

Myers

Judith

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1988

1995

Myers

Richard G.

Trumpet

Concert Band

 

 

Myles

John

Piano

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1961

 


*Denotes a victim of the February 25, 1960 plane crash where the Navy Band lost 19 of our own. We remember them here.