Mission
Ensembles



Facebook
Twitter
Flickr
You Tube
U. S. Navy Band Blog
Fanfare Newsletter

Alumni

 


Member Alphabetical Listing N - S


The following is the current Navy Band information for our alumni. If an area is blank, it is unknown. Click here to be added to our alumni list or to help us "fill in the blanks".


Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Nau

Martin

Saxophone

Commodores

1977

1997

Naylor

R. David

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

Needham

William

Voice/Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Newman

Robert

Trumpet/Audio Engineer

Staff

1972

1989

Nicholson

Michael "Mick"

String/Electric Bass /Operations

Country Current /Staff

1973 

1996

Nickey

John

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

 

Niles

John

Cello

Navy Band Strings

1969

1973

Noble

Charles

Operations

Staff

1974

1975

Noble, Jr.

Harry "Bob"

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Norman

Mark

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1988

 

Norman

Ronald K.

Voice

Sea Chanters  

1966

 

Norris

Earl

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

1959

 

Norris

John H.

Trumpet

Concert Band

 

 

Nutick

Charles S.

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

O'Connor

William

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

1960

 

O'Day

Darrell

Clarinet/Saxophone/Supply

Commodores/Staff/
Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959 

1989

O'Donnell

Robert

Trumpet 

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Ogilvie

Diana

French Horn 

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff(CMC)

1978

2008

O'Leary

Megan

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1995

1999

O'Meagher

Hugh

Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941 

 

Ohls Jr.

Raymond

Piano

Topside 

1988

1996

Olefsky 

Paul

Cello

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Oliver

Roger

Voice

Commodores/Sea Chanters

1969

1973

Omer

William

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Orenstein

Martin

 

 

 

 

Orosz

Julius S.

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Osborne Jr.

George

Operations 

Staff

1958

1974

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Palance

Thomas

Trumpet

Commodores

1985

2005

Palmer, Jr.

George

Trombone

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1960

1973

Palmer

Robert E.

Audio Engineer

Staff

1969 

1980

Palompo

Diosdado

Trombone/Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1953

1980

Palompo

Rogelio

Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958 

1977

Papach

Gary

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967 

1971

Parker

Tensel

Voice/Emcee

Country Current

 

 

Parlante

Carmen

Trumpet

 

 

 

Patton

Howard T.

Voice

Sea Chanters  

1978

 

Penland

Walter M.

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

1960*

Penney

Richard

Voice

Sea Chanters  

1961

1971

Peplowski, Jr.

John

Saxophone/Clarinet

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1958 

 

Peraro

Ruben

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1989

Perleau

Robert

Trumpet

 

 

 

Perrone

Salvatore

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Petersen

Edward

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

1968

1978

Peterson

Leigh Anne

Voice

Sea Chanters

1997

2001

Peterson

Roy E.

Percussion 

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Phillips

Douglas D.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band 

1968

 

Phillips

Homer E.

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

1939

1964 

Phillips

Paul

Librarian

Staff

1954 

1967

Phillips

Robert

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966 

1970

Phillips

Robert R.

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

 

Phillips 

Ronald

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Phillips

William

 

 

 

 

Phillpott

Forrest

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Piwnica

Stanley J.

Trumpet

Concert Band

 

 

Piwowarski

L. Roger

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Picher

William

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1980

1988

Polzin 

Thomas E.

Voice/Tape Librarian

Sea Chanters/Staff

1964

1983

Pomerleau

Robert J.

Trumpet

Commodores

1963

1984

Portee

Ronald

Trumpet

Port Authority

1959

1974

Powers

Earl

French Horn/Operations

Concert/Ceremonial/Staff

1993

2003

Poynter

John D.

Saxophone

Concert Band

 

 

Preston

Charles L.

Percussion/Public Affairs Office

Staff

1962

1980

Pritchard

William

 

 

 

 

Proveaux

Paul

Voice

Sea Chanters

1970

1974

Puckett

Patrick

Trumpet

Commodores/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

 

 

Purcell

John "Randy"

Trombone

Commodores

1969

1973

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Quan

Becky

 

 

 

 

Ragsdale

W. Scott

Trombone/Arranger

Commodores/Port Authority/Staff

1988

2003

Rancourt

Rodney A.

Drum Major/Euphonium

Ceremonial Band

1961

1989

Randall

James W.

Trombone/Audio Engineer

Commodores/Staff

1966

1982

Rannells

Robert

Trombone

Commodores

1971

 

Rapagnani

Michael

Accordian

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1965

1969

Rathier

Russell

Tenor Vocalist

Sea Chanters

1988

2008

Raven

Richard

Saxophone/Arranger

Staff

1948

1970

Reachmack

John

Flute/Audio Technician

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1934

1965

Ream

Billy E.

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

 

Ream

Harold

 

 

 

 

Reddick

Richard C.

Electric Bass/Tuba

Port Authority

1972

 

Redditt Jr.

Dixon

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

1963

Reeves III

Arthur R.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1993

Reines

Joseph

Bassoon/Public Affairs Office

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1941

 

Reinhardt

John

Voice

Sea Chanters/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1962

1974

Reinke

Herbert

Guitar

Commodores

1966

1970

Reiswig

David

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Remine

Richard

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Renfroe

W. Douglas

Voice/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters

1970

1974

Reynolds

Conrad C.

Saxophone/Audio Support Technician(Country Current)

Staff/Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1992

Reynolds

Douglas J.

Clarinet

Concert Band

 

 

Reynolds

James

 

 

 

 

Rice

Stephen

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

 

Richards

James

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1971

 

Richey

Earl

French Horn/Guitar/Sea Chanters Leader

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Sea Chanters

1955

1960*

Riley

Ronald

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

 

Rivera-Cepeda

Manuel

Assistant Conductor/Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Commodores

1973

1983

Roberts

Jesse

Voice

Sea Chanters

1961

 

Roberts

Richard

Clarinet/Saxophone/Music Librarian

Staff

1955

 

Roberts

Michael

Voice

Sea Chanters

1997

2006

Robinson

James

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

1966

Robinson

Paul

Saxophone/Voice

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Sea Chanters

1970

 

Robinson

Paul

String Bass

Commodores

1968

1972

Robinson

Ronald

Saxophone

Commodores

1963

1972

Roderick

Wallace

Public Affairs Office/Saxophone

Staff

1960

1975

Rodriguez-Alers

Eleazar

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1975

Rodriguez

John

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1971

Rohr

Victor

Trombone/Information Systems

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1982

2003

Roop

Charles

Administration 

Staff

 

 

Roose

Walter

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1978

Rosenthal

Bernard

Violin/Productions

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Rosenthal

David

 

 

 

 

Rosenthal

Jerome

Violin/Audio Productions/Clarinet

Navy Band Strings/Concert Band

1939

1960*

Rosenthal

Karen

 

 

 

 

Rovenolt

Philip A.

Facilities

Staff

1958

1985

Rowsey

Michael D.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1993

Rubrecht

William K.

Composer/Arranger/ Euphonium

Staff/Concert Band

 

 

Rumley

Robert

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Russ

Malcolm

Viola

Navy Band Strings

1972

1974

Rutherford

Michael

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1973

Rutkowski

Matthew

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1978

1995

Ryerson

William "Ted"

Trumpet/Arranger

Staff

1950

1970

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Sandefer

Gilbert "Gib"

Tour Operations

Staff

1947

1967

Sanders

Barry D.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1977

1981

Sandidge

Glen

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

1976 

Sapochetti

Daniel

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

 

Saslowsky

Arnold D.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

1988

Sauer

Eugene E.

Accordian/Career Information

Concert Band/Staff/
Sea Chanters

1953

1972

Savage Jr.

James A.

Percussion

Commanders's Trio /Port Authority

1975

1985

Sawyer

David

 

 

 

 

Schafer

Erika

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

2001

2008

Scheinfeldt 

Albert

Music Library

Staff

 

 

Schiff

David

Saxophone

Commodores

1971

1991

Schimmel

Henry

 

 

 

 

Schlabach

Errol

Saxophone/Arranger/
Composer

Commodores/Staff

1966

1970

Schmidt

James

Copyist

Staff

1965

1988

Schnobrich

Norman T.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1986

Schortgen

Paul

Saxophone

Commodores

1961

1989

Schrader

Erik

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1949

 

Schultz

Joel

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1986

1990

Schupp

Edward

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Schutt

Robert A.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Schwenter

Donna-Grace

Administration

Staff

1973

 

Scimonelli

Frank J.

English Post Horn/Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1940

1966

Scott

Richard

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Seckler

Frank

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

1976

Sewell

Frederick

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Shaha 

Charles L.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Shamp

Cynthia

Administration

Staff

1977

1978

Sharp 

David

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Sharp

Jimmy

Trumpet/Administration

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1958

 

Shaw

Michael "Mick" C.

Audio Engineer

Staff

1970

1992

Shelton

Stephen

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1970

Shepherd

John

Percussion

 

 

 

Shepherd

Michael

Percussion

Commodores

 

 

Sheridan

John

Piano/Arranger

Navy Band Strings/Staff

1969

1972

Sherline

Michael

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1964

 

Shirk

Larry

Piano

Port Authority

1967

 

Shirley

Oliver

 

 

 

 

Short

Oscar B.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1934

1953

Shulman 

Hyman

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Shumsky

Oscar

Violin/Clarinet

Navy Band Strings/
Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Siberts, Jr.

Carl

Voice

Sea Chanters

1975

1979 

Sidoti Jr.

Vincent

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1957

1961

Silfies

George

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1951

1955

Simerman

Leonard

 

 

 

 

Simerman

Paul D.

Voice/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters

1956

1973

Simmons

Robert "Rabbit"

String Bass/Tuba/
Electric Bass

Commander's Trio/Concert/
Ceremonial Band

1968

1984

Simpson

Leslie

Voice

Commodores

 

 

Sisson Jr.

Robert L.

Voice/Public Affairs Office/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters/Staff

1958

1980

Sivertsen

Vernon

Tuba/String Bass

Commander's Trio/
Port Authority/Mariners/
Ceremonial Band

1961

1975

Sjogren

Leonard

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Skinner

Larry

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1978

Sklamm

Stuart R.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Sliney

Ralph

Violin/French Horn/Harp

Navy Band Strings/
Concert/Ceremonial Band

1912

1945

Slogar

Ronald

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Smith

Bryan

String/Electric Bass

Country Current

1980

 

Smith

Carl

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1970

Smith

Clois

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

1961

Smith

David

Voice

Sea Chanters

1968

1973

Smith

George

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1975

Smith

Kenneth

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1980

1985

Smith

Leonard

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

1945

Smith

Randall

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Smith

James Ronn

Voice/Sea Chanters Director

Sea Chanters

1958

 

Smith

Tony

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1970

1977

Snaza

Gregg

Public Affairs Office

Staff

 

 

Snider

Robert

 

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Country Current/Support Staff

1981

2011

Snyder

Gerald

 

 

 

 

Snyder

Robert T.

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

 

Solano, Jr.

Jaime

Trumpet

Commodores

1970

1979

Solivan II

Frank

Guitar/Vocals

Country Current

2003

2009

Soloman

Michael

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1943

 

Sollner, Jr.

Frederick

String Bass

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

1964

Somerton

Austin

Audio Technician/Operations

Staff

1966

1974

Soper

Kenneth

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1995

1999

Sorensen

Douglas V.

Trumpet

Commodores/Concert/ Ceremonial Band

1976

 

Soyer

David

Cello

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Spalding

Harold A.

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

 

Spangler

Karen

Voice

Sea Chanters

1986

 

Stachewkz

Michael

Guitar

Port Authority

1977

 

Stagg

John

Voice/French Horn

Sea Chanters

1959

1963

Stalnaker

Morris Neil

Trumpet

Commodores

1982

1987

Stanley

Mark

Trumpet

 

 

 

Stanly

Bruce M.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1974

1979

Stanly

Nancy R.

Flute/Music Librarian

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1974

 

Stanton

Philip

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1973

Staples

Gordon

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Stauffer

Donald W.

String Bass

Concert Band

1942

1956

Staup

Rebecca

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977 

1981 

Stavash

John

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Steele

Robert Bainum

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Stehle

Vernon

 

 

 

 

Stein

Michael

Fiddle/Public Affairs Office

Country Current/Staff

1979

 

Stevens

Frank D.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Stevens

Mark

Administration

Staff

1988

1991

Stevens

Thomas

Saxophone/Voice/Audio Technician

Concert/Ceremonial Band/
Sea Chanters

1957

1959

Stewart

Keven

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1999

2003

Stokking, Jr. 

William

Cello

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Stratton Jr.

Donald

Trombone

Concert Band

1957

1971

Strava

Robert

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1968

1972

Streitfield

Robert

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1977

1984

Stull

Ira

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

1974

Sullivan III

Robert

Guitar/Public Affairs Office

Country Current/Port Authority/Staff

1975

2005

Summers

Harold "Hal"

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

1977

Summey Jr.

Harold

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1990

 

Summey (Simpson)

Leslie

Voice

Commodores

1985

 

Sutton

David

Pedal Steel Guitar

Country Current

1995

2001

Swailes

Keith C.

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

 

Swanson

Arthur A.

Trombone/Euphonium/
Tour Operations

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1970
1977

1974

Swenson

Ervin I.

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band  

 

 

Syckes Sr.

Wilton

Violin/Euphonium

Concert Band/Navy Band Strings

1943

1947

Sylfest

Lyn

Voice

Aquarians

1971

1974


*Denotes a victim of the February 25, 1960 plane crash where the Navy Band lost 19 of our own. We remember them here.