Mission
Ensembles



Facebook
Twitter
Flickr
You Tube
U. S. Navy Band Blog
Fanfare Newsletter

Alumni

 


Member Alphabetical Listing T - Z


The following is the current Navy Band information for our alumni. If an area is blank, it is unknown. Click here to be added to our alumni list or to help us "fill in the blanks".


Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Taber

John

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Tacchetti

Joseph V.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1982

2007

Taglialavoro 

Joseph

Cello/Clarinet

Navy Band Strings/Concert Band

 

 

Tassey

Peter

Trombone/Euphonium

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1974

1984

Taylor

Alfred

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1974

Taylor

Bobby

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1963

 

Taylor (Bailey)

Evangeline G.

Voice/Operations

Commodores/Staff

1971

1984

Taylor

Jeffrey A.

Composer/Arranger/
Director/Command Master Chief

Commodores/Staff

1968

1998

Taylor

Leonard Michael

Voice

Commodores

1970

1974

Taylor

Wayne

Emcee/Guitar

Country Current

1983

2008

Tayman

Norval "Butch"

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1988

Teasley (Fisher)

Linda

Voice

Sea Chanters

1984

2004

Teasley

Thomas

Percussion

Commander's Trio/Commodores/
Sea Chanters

1985

 

Terry

William R.

Clarinet/Conductor

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

 

Thomas

Billie

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

2003

2007

Thomas Jr.

Edward

Public Affairs Office

Staff

1976

1987

Thomas

J.M.

Flute

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Thomas Jr.

William G.

Percussion

Commodores/Port Authority/
Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1993

Thompson

Randy

Voice

Sea Chanters

1971

1974

Thompson

Terry

Trombone

Commodores

1966

1970

Thompson

Wesley

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

1973

Thorstenberg

Roger

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

 

Thurmond

James

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1932

1951

Tidemann

Kevin

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1976

Tierman

Rodney W.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1972

1980

Tietjen

Thomas

Voice

Sea Chanters

1966

1970

Tiffany

Frank E.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1946

 

Timpa

Salvatore

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Timpano

Eugene

 

 

 

 

Todor

John

 

 

 

 

Tolman

Sharon

Administration

Staff

1973

 

Tomatz

David

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Torian Jr.

Charles

Oboe/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1959

 

Townsend

Marie

Administration

Staff

 

 

Townsend

Richard

Flute/Assistant Leader

 

1932

1956

Tramontana

Vincent

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1952

1960

Treger

Charles

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

1961

Tryon

Jesse

Violin

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Turk

Alison

Voice

Sea Chanters

1981

2005

Turk

James

Voice/Sea Chanters Leader

Sea Chanters

1980

1986

Turst

Angelo

Viola

Navy Band Strings

 

 

Tuttle

Kenneth

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1971

1974

Tuvelle

Howard J.

Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band/
Sea Chanters

1955

1959

Tyree

William

Administration

Staff

 

 

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Uber

David

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Udell

Buddy

Piano/Arranger

Staff

 

 

Underwood

Dale W.

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

 

Uninowicz

Rosemarie

 

 

 

 

Updegraff

David

Violin

Navy Band Strings

1972

1974

Uterhardt

George

Tuba/Operations

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1965

1977

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Vaccaro

Michael

Guitar

Commodores

1969

1974

Valentini, Jr. 

Richard

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Van Ausdale

David A.

Oboe/Audio Technician

Staff

1962

1979

Van Roon

Peter

Tuba

Concert Band

 

 

Van Vranken

Thomas A.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1971

1994

Vanderpool

Dale L.

Percussion/Supply

Country Current/Staff/
Ceremonial Band

1976

1986

Vardi

Emanuel

Viola

Navy Band Strings

1941

 

Vax

Mike

Trumpet

 

 

 

Verner

Charles Patrick

String/Electric Bass

Commander's Trio/ Country Current

1961

1980

Viands

Gregory A.

Saxophone/Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1973

1986

Vickers

Gilbert

Bassoon

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

 

Villegas

Luis E.

Public Affairs Office

Staff

 

 

Vinson

Wilbur "Lee"

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Vitali

Phil A.

Percussion

Commander's Trio/Port Authority

 

 

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Wagner

Paul

 

 

 

 

Waldrop

Donald

Tuba/Bass Trombone/String Bass

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Commodores

1962

1966

Walker

George R.

Trombone/Pianos

Commodores/Port Authority

 

 

Walker

Hugh O.

French Horn/Public Affairs Office

Staff

1962

1981

Walker

Lola

Trombone

 

 

 

Wallace (Schaefer)

Elizabeth

Voice

Sea Chanters

1995

 

Wallace

Jere W.

Narrator/Staff

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

 

 

Waller

Richard

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Walters

Edward

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1969

 

Walters

Harold

Conductor/Arranger

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Walters Jr.

Warren

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

 

Walther

Kurt

Administration

Staff

1954

 

Ward

David W.

Head Arranger

Staff

1964

1986

Waring, Jr.

Fred

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Warren Jr.

James "Curt"

Guitar

Commodores

1974

1978

Watkins

Herman J.

French Horn

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1938

1962

Watts

Larry D.

String/Electric Bass/
Tuba/ Operations

Commander's Trio/ Commodores/
Country Current/Concert/
Ceremonial Band/Staff

1959

1980

Waulters

Ervin

Saxophone

Concert Band

1925

 

Webb

Robert

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Weidemann

Richard

Voice

Sea Chanters

 

 

Weightman

Glenn

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1961

1981

Weilenmann 

Richard

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Weinstein

Barry

Saxophone

Commodores

1957

1979

Weinstein

Debra

 

 

 

 

Weinstein

Richard

 

 

 

 

Weiser

Frederick G.

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1964

1980

Weiss

Alma Brendler

 

 

 

 

Wellman

Stephen W.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1976

 

Welsch

Gary W.

Audio Technician

Staff

1967

1979

Wendt

Harold J.

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

 

Wheat

James

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

 

Wheeler

Andrew

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1999

2009

Whitehill

Charles Rhoades

Trombone

Commodores

1982

2002

Whitfield

Constance

Clarinet/Narrator

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1981 

2002 

Whitinger

Julius E.

Trombone/Cello/Sea Chanters Director

Concert/Ceremonial Band/
Navy Band Strings/Sea Chanters

 

 

Wibiral

Frank

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1941

 

Wiehe, Jr.

Lawrence

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1946

1963

Wigent

John

Piano/Organ/Arranger/ Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1942

 

Wilcox

Ray A.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1942

 

Wild

Earl

Flute/Piano

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1943

1945

Wilkinson

Raymond C.

Trombone/Arranger

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1941

 

Wilklow

Roger

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1956

1960*

Williams

Grier Moffatt

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1985

1989

Williams

Rose Marie

Voice

Port Authority

1970

1976

Williams

W. Reid

Voice

Sea Chanters

1987

2007

Williamson

Robert

Voice

Sea Chanters

1963

 

Wilson

Charles D.

Piano

Commodores

1970

1980

Wilson

James H.

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1955

1983

Wilson

John

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1970

Wilson

Paul

Librarian

Staff

1958

1977

Winter

Benjamin A.

Guitar/Voice

Country Current

1972

 

Wisbraugh

Monty

Saxophone

Port Authority

 

 

Wisbrock

Monty

Saxophone

Commodores/Port Authority

1970

1973

Wold

Donovan

Voice

Sea Chanters

1958

 

Wolfe

Carl R.

Saxophone/Flute

Commodores

1975

1976

Wood

Earl

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1958

1964

Wood

Leon

 

 

 

 

Wood

Samuel E.

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

 

Woolbridge

Carl

Administration

Staff

 

 

Wren

Michael

Operations

Staff

1974

 

Wright

Emmett

Trombone

Port Authority/Commdores

1960

1974

Wright

William

 

 

1951

1967

Wyckoff

James M.

Trombone

Commodores

1977

1988

Wyss Jr.

Frederic D.

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1976

1982

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Yates

Charles "Chuck" W.

Narrator/Voice/Sea Chanters Leader

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Sea Chanters

1978

2004

Yoachim

Thomas

Tuba/Facilities

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1972

 

Yoder

Max "Dan"

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1967

1971

York

Mark

Oboe

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1972

1975

Young

Jefferson Bruce

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1948

1960*

Young

Charlie

Saxophone

Commodores

1981

1984

Young, Jr.

Frederick W.B.

Percussion

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1966

1986

Young

James

Trumpet/Administration

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1970

1986

Youngblood

Jack

Trumpet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1968

1972

Youngdahl

Jon T.

Trombone/Public Affairs Office

Commodores/Concert/ Ceremonial Band/Staff

1976

2004

Yusko

David

Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1994

1998

Last Name

First Name

Instrument

Unit

Years of Service

Zaloba

Michael

Clarinet/Saxophone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1960

1980

Zale 

Donald

Tuba

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1955

1959

Zea

Dennis

Voice

Sea Chanters

1961

 

Zea

Larry

Voice

Sea Chanters

1956

1970

Zehner

David

Euphonium/Trombone/
CIPM/Stage Manager

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1956

1976

Zetterberg

Donnie

Trumpet/Audio Engineer

Concert/Ceremonial Band/Staff

1961

1973

Zetty

Arlington L.

Flute/Drum Major

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1935

1965

Zimmerman

Erich

Trumpet

 

 

 

Zimmerman

Robert

Clarinet

Concert/Ceremonial Band

1962

1976

Zgonc

Nathan

Trombone

Concert/Ceremonial Band

 

2007


*Denotes a victim of the February 25, 1960 plane crash where the Navy Band lost 19 of our own. We remember them here.