Solo Competition
Intl. Saxophone Symposium



Facebook
Twitter
Flickr
You Tube
U. S. Navy Band Blog
Fanfare Newsletter

2018 Saxophone Symposium Schedule

Friday, January 12

George Mason University Center for the Arts


Choral Room

Instrumental Room

Harris Theater

Grand Tier

MTB 2018

2 p.m.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Relancé Quartet

Rick Firestone

Shenandoah University Meraki

Brian Kauth "The Saxophone Concertino of Roman Palester: Origins and History"

2:30 p.m.

Andy Wen

Pterofractal

INTERFERENCE/
INTERMEDIA

Slippery Rock University

3 p.m.

Kyle Jones

Youngstown State University Onyx

Susan Summers

Bowling Green State University Aurora

Rulon Brown "The Most Disgusting Science Every Sax Player Should Know"

3:30 p.m.

Wilson Poffenberger

AVIDduo

★Matthew Carmichael

Oakland University VASH

David DeBoor Canfield "The 'After' Series"

Ian Jeffress

4 p.m.

Marcus Ballard

University of Hartford Ilithios

Diane Hunger

Southern Arkansas University

★Kevin Arbogast "The 19th Century Saxophone"

4:30 p.m.

{Tres}

Junction Saxophone Quartet

★Jeremy Koch with ★Carolyn Braus

Oklahoma State University Fiyo

5 p.m.

Kevin Norton

Andrew Koss

Soren Hamm and Chi Him Chik

Eastern Michigan University Emerald Quartet

Laura Armstrong "Never Have a Bad Reed Again: How to Make and Adjust Your Own Saxophone Reeds"

Andrew Allen

Perry Roth

5:30 p.m.

Anders Lundegård

Colin Crake

Christopher DeLouis

Marshall University Emerald

8 p.m.

Center for the Arts, Concert Hall: U.S. Navy Concert Band with Claude Delangle, Timothy McAllister, MUCM (ret.) Dale Underwood, and the Navy Band Saxophone Quartet


Performance

Lecture/Masterclass

College Quartet Series

★ Military Musician



Saturday, January 13

George Mason University Center for the Arts


Concert Hall

Choral Room

Instrumental Room

Harris Theater

Grand Tier

MTB 2018

9 a.m.

Featured Masterclass
★Jonathan Yanik and ★David Babich

Timothy Powell

Duo Breedlove

Nick Zoulek

Shepherd University Saxophone Quartet

William Tynch "There's an app for that! (Smart device usage for Practice and Performance)"

9:30 a.m.

James Flowers

★Chris Condon

Andrew Kovaleski

University of Miami Frost

Peabody Jazz Faculty Quartet "Classical vs. Jazz Process, a combined approach"

10 a.m.

Resonance Saxophone Orchestra

Adam McCord and ★Paul Tucker

Jeff Antoniuk "Jazz Improvisation"

Caovva Saxophone Quartet

Shenandoah University 3.0 Quartet

Daniel Muller "The Saxophone and the Third Reich: The Holocaust explored through the lives of Jewish composers of saxophone music"

10:30 a.m.

Timothy McAllister

Scott Sandberg

MaXas Duo

Mansfield University MUSQ

11 a.m.

Featured Masterclass
Timothy McAllister

★United States Army Band Saxophone Quartet

Decho Ensemble

Gerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges

Bowling Green State University Segetem

Dionysus

11:30 a.m.

★United States Navy Band Saxophone Quartet

★USCG Duo

University of North Dakota

Tae Ho Hwang

12 p.m.

Claude Delangle and Florent Milhaud Presentation About Selmer Acoustics

Robert Young

Hutchens/Myers Duo

★Four by Five

George Mason University

Garret Klauss

LCD Trio

12:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Quartet and ★USAF Saxophone Quartet

★Jonathan Yanik

Michigan State University Spectra

Chi Him Chik

1 p.m.

Featured Masterclass
Claude Delangle

★Matthew Evans

Brian Kauth

★Luis Hernandez

San Jose State University Zēlos Quartet

Matthew Taylor "Getting to the Shortlist: Demystifying the Higher Education Hiring Process"

1:30 p.m.

Russell Haight

Indiana University Soma Quartet

2 p.m.

★Interservice Saxophone Ensemble

Awea Duo

Fuego Quartet

High School Honors Recital

Morehead State University Lockegee

Gregory Dudzienski "Direct Input: Using primary sources to develop a jazz language"

2:30 p.m.

Duo Montagnard

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Nevetés

Bowling Green State University Epsilon

3 p.m.

Featured Clinic
Miguel Zenón

Stephen Page

Tyrone Page Jr.

Dale Underwood Tribute Concert

California State University Long Beach Mutatis

Curt Altarac "The Dream Machine: Transforming Your Saxophone"

3:30 p.m.

James Umble

Jacob Swanson

Oakland University CarpeNoctem

4 p.m.

Matthew Younglove

Steve Carmichael

★USAF Band of the Golden West Saxophone Quintet

Eastern Michigan University Mosaic

David Wozniak

4:30 p.m.

★Doug O'Connor

Wayne State University Concinnity

Peabody Jazz Faculty Quartet

Ithaca College MFSQ

Andrew Allen "The True History of Saxophone Vibrato"

5 p.m.

Julia Kuhlman

Joseph Lyons

Mana Duo

Georgia State University Centennial

Curtis Gay

5:30 p.m.

Nickie Day

University of Maryland Saxophone Quartet

Jacob Kopcienski

University of Rhode Island

Justin Massey

Chaitanya Natarajan

8:00 p.m.

Concert Hall: U.S. Navy Band Commodores with guest artist Miguel Zenón


Performance

Lecture/Masterclass

College Quartet Series

★ Military Musician